Thanks To All Who Participated in the VanBrewer Awards

There were 378 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hiroshi Tsukada Sour Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale VanBrewers
2nd Warren Boyer Murican Rye Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Fraser Valley Fermentalists
3rd David Ronneberg Return Of Fat Sherpa 12B: Robust Porter Cowntown Yeast Wranglers
4th Matt Kohlen Apricot Sour Ale 20A: Fruit Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Bourdages Needs More Dog! 1C: Premium American Lager Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Chris Bourdages What The Helles? 1D: Munich Helles Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Jon Mains Jon’s Limited Lager 1B: Standard American Lager VanBrewers

Table 2: Pilsner (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hiroshi Tsukada Brew It Again 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) VanBrewers
2nd Bill Riley
Co-Brewer: Bill's Experimental Ales
Spell Czech 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Vancouver Homebrewing Association
3rd Mark Pennell Pilsner Myquell 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Brewnosers

Table 3: Amber Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Bourdages Shout Out To The Quadruple-Fisting, Drindl-Weariing, Pretzel-Making, Wenches Of Germany!! 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Michal Foniok Doc Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Yeast Wranglers
3rd Ian Warren Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Table 4: Dark Lagers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Bonnie Darko 4C: Schwarzbier cowtown yeast wranglers
2nd Chris Nowlan Uncle Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Cowtown Yeastwranglers
3rd Michal Foniok Dunkel’s Your Father’s Brother 4B: Munich Dunkel Yeast Wranglers

Table 5: Bocks (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Bourdages Two Bocks One Stein 5C: Doppelbock Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Alvaro Reyes Procrastinator 5B: Traditional Bock VanBrewers
3rd Chris Bourdages CBO’s Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Durham Homebrewers Club

Table 6: Light Hybrid (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Warren Boyer Murican Rye Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Fraser Valley Fermentalists
2nd Jared Carlberg Grolsch Kolsch 6C: Kolsch River City of Manitoba Brewers
3rd Kevin Tjart Rya Honey Pie-Ya 6B: Blonde Ale Chilliwack Homebrewers

Table 7: Amber Hybrid (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Pennell Calli 7B: California Common Beer Brewnosers
2nd Chris Lay Das Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier Vanbrewers
3rd Robert Doerksen Holz Haven Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 8: English Pales (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Carlberg ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) River City of Manitoba Brewers
2nd David Freeman Bitter Burton 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter ALES Club
3rd Benjamin Goller Puzzlepiece Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter VanBrewers

Table 9: Scottish Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Caber Toss 9E: Strong Scotch Ale cowtown yeast wranglers
2nd Chris Bourdages Great Scot!! V.3 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Chris Nowlan John Barleycorn’s 120 Shilling 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Cowtown Yeastwranglers

Table 10: American Ales (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Glen Marshall
Co-Brewer: Conor Marshall
The Other Half APA 10A: American Pale Ale VanBrewers
2nd Scott Coutts
Co-Brewer: Eric Parker
Scott’s Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Vanbrewers
3rd Alex Cochran Red Sector A 10B: American Amber Ale None

Table 11: English Browns (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Cochran Mild 11A: Mild None
2nd Alex Cochran Nooksack Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale None
3rd Mark Pennell Working Man 11A: Mild Brewnosers

Table 12: Porter (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Ronneberg Return Of Fat Sherpa 12B: Robust Porter Cowntown Yeast Wranglers
2nd David Freeman Honey’s Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter ALES Club
3rd Chris Nowlan Harry Porter 12A: Brown Porter Cowtown Yeastwranglers

Table 13: Stout (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Ardies Hoppy Stout 13E: American Stout VanBrewers
2nd Hiroshi Tsukada Radiation Induced Segregation 13F: Imperial Stout VanBrewers
3rd Darrin Sayers Wife’s Fav 13B: Sweet Stout Yeast Wranglers
HM Jared Carlberg Zeniuk’s Stout 13E: American Stout River City of Manitoba Brewers

Table 14: IPA (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Carlberg River City IPA 14B: American IPA River City of Manitoba Brewers
2nd Jeff Longland Ye Olde Longland IPA 14A: English IPA VanBrewers
3rd Jeff Longland Vista IPA 14B: American IPA VanBrewers

Table 15: German Wheat/Rye (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Olson Drink Me If Your Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier River City of Manitoba Brewers
2nd Jochen Fahr Fahr Away 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Paul Brennan Hefe Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier MontreAlers

Table 16: Belgian/French (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hiroshi Tsukada Sour Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale VanBrewers
2nd Bill Riley
Co-Brewer: Bill's Experimental Ales
Fil Du Pont 16C: Saison Vancouver Homebrewing Association
3rd Ryan Hill Bumbleberry Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Crowe Street Brewing Club

Table 17: Sours (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick August Grape Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic Ale & Lager Enthusiasts of Saskatchewan
2nd Chris Bourdages CBO’s Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Rick August Flanders Red Ale 17B: Flanders Red Ale Ale & Lager Enthusiasts of Saskatchewan

Table 18: Belgian Strongs (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phil Spurgeon Belgian Brick 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Vanbrewers
2nd Dan Kaknevicius
Co-Brewer: Meredith Kaknevicius
Blond’s Away! 18A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rd Darrin Sayers Siren’s Song 18B: Belgian Dubbel Yeast Wranglers

Table 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Olson Ye Old Kick In The Pants 19B: English Barleywine River City of Manitoba Brewers
2nd Matt Anderson
Co-Brewer: Taylor Mappin
Anal Fissure 19B: English Barleywine VanBrewers
3rd Rob Ardies
Co-Brewer: Josh Chang
Monty’s Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine VanBrewers

Table 20: Fruit (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Kohlen Apricot Sour Ale 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Parker Willfong Chunkey Monkey 20A: Fruit Beer ALES
3rd Mark Pennell Raspberry Sloshy 20A: Fruit Beer Brewnosers
HM Connor Gillan Peach Saison 20A: Fruit Beer TriCities Brew Club

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Veg (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Shea Apollyon 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer VanBrewers
2nd Benjamin Goller Jackrabbit Pale Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer VanBrewers
3rd Craig Wallace Konatose 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer GTA Brews
HM Chris Bourdages Sweet Baby Jesus! 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Durham Homebrewers Club

Table 22: Smoke/Wood (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Parker Willfong Smoke Signals 22A: Classic Rauchbier ALES
2nd Connor Gillan Bourcan Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer TriCities Brew Club
3rd Chris Bourdages S M O K E 22A: Classic Rauchbier Durham Homebrewers Club

Table 23: Specialty (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Levon Olsen Wildman 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Alvaro Reyes Wheatwine 23A: Specialty Beer VanBrewers
3rd Jason Newton Brett Trios Citra IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Vanbrewers

Table 24: Mead (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Leber Hawaiian Breeze 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Beer Renegades of Everett Washington
2nd Ryan Hill The Birds & The Bees 24C: Sweet Mead Crowe Street Brewing Club
3rd Matt Anderson Blueberry Imperial IPA 25C: Other Fruit Melomel VanBrewers

Table 27: Cider (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ari Giligson Marpole Cider 27A: Common Cider VanBrewers
2nd Timothy Leber Herbal Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Beer Renegades of Everett Washington
3rd Rob Ardies Dry Hopped Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry VanBrewers